Sorry, but that page does not exist. Please browse the site map below.
Site Map
- Culture
- Country
- Life & Lore
- Events
- Music & Dance
- First Peoples Youth Dance Workshop - DIMBOOLA
- Ilbijerri Theatre Workshops for Kids - REGIONAL VIC
- Koorie Tiddas Youth Choir 2022
- Music for the Mob - BRUNSWICK
- Nunkeri Dance Group - PRESTON
- School Holiday Program - Hip-Hop Dance Workshop - SUNBURY
- Treaty Day Out - BALLARAT
- Waru: Journey of the small turtle - NARRE WARREN
- Other
- Art
- ‘Strong Women’ Exhibition - NARRE WARREN
- Aboriginal Art - NORTH FITZROY
- Baluk Arts Painting Workshops - FRANKSTON
- Bark Art Workshop - DONCASTER EAST
- Gather: Art & Connection - GEELONG WEST
- JXSH MVIR FOREVER I LIVE - MELBOURNE
- Myths, Movement and Mark Making - NORTH FITZROY
- Native Botanical Art Collage - FITZROY
- Reconciliation Week Art Workshop - ST. ALBANS
- Seymour Youth Art Program - SEYMOUR
- Youth Art Exhibition - BALLARAT
- Youth Art Expo - BALLARAT
- Business & Professional Training
- Culture
- Bushfoods and Indigenous Plants - NORTHCOTE
- Culture and Stories Workshop - DEER PARK
- Koorie Youth Summit - MELBOURNE
- Uncle William Cooper - A Life Story presentation - ALTONA
- Welcome Boorai to Country - BAIRNSDALE
- Wurundjeri Storytime - PRESTON
- Yarka Yakapna Corroboree - ECHUCA
- Yarning Circle Nomination - CASEY
- Yoorrook Morning Tea & Info Session - ROBINVALE
- Youth Cultural Camp - MVAC
- Education
- Banyule School Holiday Program - BANYULE
- Indigenous Graduate Study Expo - CARLTON NORTH
- Indigenous Horticulture Program - WERRIBEE SOUTH
- Koorie School Holiday Program - DOVETON
- School Holiday Program - BALLARAT
- School Holiday Program - RUMBALARA
- School Holiday Program - WINDA-MARA
- School Holiday Program Week 2 - SHEPPARTON
- School Holidays: Traditional Aboriginal Games Day - GLENROY
- Wathaurong School Holiday Program - GEELONG
- Entertainment
- Exhibition
- Festival
- Food
- Literary
- Mentoring
- Social
- ‘Home of the Young’ launch - NORLANE
- BADAC Youth Group Term 1 Program - BALLARAT
- Camp Jungai Youth Camp - RUBICON
- Casey Aboriginal Kids Group Term 2 Registration - DOVETON
- Community Lunch - DANDENONG
- Community Lunch - DOVETON
- Community Youth Group March - HEIDELBERG WEST
- Easter Community Dinner - WARRNAMBOOL
- Easter Family Night - DOVETON
- Maribyrnong Online Koori Youth Group
- Meet the Makers Picnic - BUNDOORA
- North-Metro Youth Gathering - HEIDELBERG WEST
- Rainbow Mob Family Day - RINGWOOD
- VACSAL Metro Debutante Ball 2024 - TAYLORS LAKE
- Willum Warrain's 10th Birthday Celebration - HASTINGS
- Women’s Camp - NJERNDA
- Youth Group - SUNBURY
- Sports & Games
- Support
- BADAC Friday Playgroup - BALLARAT
- BADAC Monday Playgroup - BALLARAT
- Family Playgroup - DOVETON
- Koorie Kids Bush Warrior’s Playgroup - HEALESVILLE SANCTUARY
- Maar Meerreeng - WYNDHAM VALE
- Ngarra Jarra Noun Healing Ceremony - COLLINGWOOD
- Sista's Healthy Yarning Circle - RINGWOOD
- Sisters Day Out - PORTLAND
- Statewide First Nations Men’s Gathering - MELBOURNE
- Wilam Support Group - GLEN IRIS
- Yan-Yan Yaruk Youth Program - DOVETON
- Music & Dance
- Activities for Kids
- History
- The Dreaming
- Axes, grindstones & other tools used on Mirarr Country (NT)
- Tasmania separated from mainland by rising sea levels
- Gunditjmara people build Budj Bim eel trap system
- Flood causes Port Phillip Bay to form
- Invasion of Victoria
- Frontier wars
- The Batman 'treaty' is signed
- Native Police Corps established
- Gold rush brings more people to Victoria
- Creation of the reserve system
- First Aboriginal cricket team arrives in England
- "Protection" legislation introduced in Victoria
- Coranderrk Inquiry
- Uncle William Cooper petitions the King of England
- Day of Mourning protests held in Sydney
- Cummeragunja residents protest against cruel treatment
- Pilbara Strike
- Yirrkala Bark Petitions signed
- Students lead 'Freedom Ride' through NSW towns
- Gurindji strike for their land
- The 1967 Referendum
- Tent Embassy formed
- Commonwealth Games protested
- Uluru Handed Back to Anangu People
- The 1988 Bicentenary Protest
- Barunga Statement
- Uncle Koiki Mabo launches legal case for his land
- Native Title Act
- Nicky Winmar stands up to racism in the AFL
- Inquiry recognises the Stolen Generations
- Corroboree 2000
- Cathy Freeman Wins Gold Medal
- Michael Long walks from Melbourne to Canberra
- Apology to the Stolen Generations
- Wil-im-ee Moor-ring Handed Back
- Mungo Man Returns Home
- Treaty legislation passed in Victoria
- Formation of Djap Wurrung Cultural Heritage Embassy
- Annual Days of Significance
- Invasion Day
- National Close the Gap Day
- National Sorry Day
- Anniversary of the 1967 Referendum
- Reconciliation Week
- Mabo Day
- Coming of the Light
- NAIDOC Week
- NAIDOC 2022
- NAIDOC 2021
- NAIDOC 2019
- NAIDOC 2018
- Because of her we can - Introduction
- Because of her, we can! - Community Interviews
- Aunty Diane Kerr
- Jirra Lulla Harvey
- Lowanna Moore
- Michelle Crilly
- Stacey Brown
- Aunty Jessie Hunter
- Thelma Chilly
- Justice Nelson
- Laura Thompson
- Maylene Slater-Burns
- Annie Borate
- Annette Sax
- Dotty Bamblett
- Paola Balla
- Mandy Nicholson
- Aunty Winnifred Evelyn Quagliotti
- Tammy Hunter
- The Matriarchs in my life
- Proud Proud Women
- Because of her we can! - Aboriginal Victoria Honour Roll
- Aunty Vicki Clark
- Aunty Valmai Heap
- Aunty Walda Blow
- Aunty Ruby Hunter
- Aunty Rita Watkins
- Aunty Patricia Ockwell
- Aunty Pamela Pedersen
- Aunty Nessie Skuta
- Aunty Nancy Harrison
- Aunty Muriel Bamblett
- Aunty Mollie Dyer
- Aunty Merle Jackomos
- Aunty Melva Johnson
- Aunty Mary Jane Gunyuk Milawa
- Aunty Mary Atkinson
- Aunty Linda Twite
- Aunty Lorraine Bunta Patten
- Aunty Margaret Tucker
- Aunty Laura Bell
- Aunty Judith Cue-Ahmat
- Aunty Hyllus Maris
- Aunty Gwen Atkinson
- Aunty Gladys Nicholls
- Aunty Geraldine Briggs
- Aunty Georgina Lovett-Williams
- Aunty Iris Lovett-Gardiner
- Aunty Frances Gallagher
- Aunty Fay Carter
- Aunty Elizabeth Pike
- Aunty Ivy Bell
- Aunty Dorothy Peters
- Aunty Edna Brown
- Aunty Margaret 'Dharrul' Wirrpanda
- Aunty June Atkinson-Murray
- Aunty Judith 'Jacko' Jackson
- Aunty Joan Vickery
- Aunty Joan Robinson
- Aunty Alice Thomas
- Aunty Elizabeth Maud Morgan-Hoffmann
- Aunty Jill Gallagher AO
- Aunty Bessie Yarram
- Aunty Alma Thorpe
- Aunty Angela Clarke
- Aunty Beryl Booth
- Aunty Barbara Walker
- Aunty Cath Solomon
- Aunty Carolyn Briggs
- Aunty Eleanor Harding
- Aunty Clara Luttrell-Garisou
- Aunty Connie Hart
- Aunty Joyce Johnson
- Aunty Beverley Peter
- Aunty Cherie Waight
- National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Children's Day
- International Day of the World's Indigenous Peoples
- Indigenous Literacy Day
- Media & Arts
- Our Stories
- The Fitzroy Stars - A Place for Community
- Bubup Wilam - 'Children's Place'
- Deadly Yarns with Lachlan Johnson
- A Commission with a Mission
- Deadly Yarns with Sydney Stack
- Yarn it out!
- Tongberang'i Ngarrga - Born to Dance
- How to make a sign for Survival Day
- I Love Being a Koorie Kid Because...
- Sharing our Pride
- Merri Creek Day Gathering
- Self-Determination - A Youth's Perspective
- Articles
- Victorian Aboriginal Education Association Inc. - VAEAI
- Aborigines Advancement League - AAL
- Victorian Aboriginal Health Service - VAHS
- Victorian Aboriginal Child Care Agency - VACCA
- Yoorrook for Justice - Understanding the report
- First Nations Calisthenics
- TREATY – May 2023 Update
- A Voice to Parliament
- Gunditjmara Native Title Win
- Yoorrook Justice Commission
- Cultural Centres
- Cultural Walks & Spaces
- ALBURY - Wagirra Trail and Yindyamarra Sculpture Walk
- BAIRNSDALE - Bataluk Cultural Trail
- BELLS BEACH - Point Addis Koori Cultural Walk
- BUNDOORA - Keelbundoora Scarred Trees & Heritage Trail
- GREENVALE - Woodlands Historic Park
- LITTLE RIVER - East - West Walk You Yangs Regional Park
- MELBOURNE - Birrarung Marr
- MORWELL - Waterhole Creek Cultural Trail
- NORTHCOTE - Bushfoodz Language Lane
- TORQUAY - Wadawurrung Country Surf Coast Walk
- WANGARATTA - Bullawah Cultural Trail
- WARRAK - La-Ne-Jeering Walk Langi Ghiran State Park
- WARRANDYTE - Wurundjeri Stories Trail
- WATSONS CREEK - Gawa Wurundjeri Resource Trail
- WAUGORAH - Yanga National Park
- WERRIBEE - Harpley Discovery Trail
- WODONGA - Burraja Bush Tucker Garden
- World's Indigenous Peoples Day
- Self-Determination and Treaty
- Treaties in Other Countries
- Standing Strong
- Stolen Generation Marker Launch
- Anzac Day & Aboriginal Service People
- Child's Voice
- Apology to Australia's Indigenous peoples
- Yarnin' with Bree.
- Identity
- Tools
- Templates
- Policies & Procedures
- Cultural Planning Practice
- Aboriginal Cultural Planning
- Cultural Planning - Frequently Asked Questions
- Why do I need to do a Cultural Plan for Aboriginal children?
- Where can I get Aboriginal resources for children to help them learn about their culture?
- Why is it important for a child to know about their totems?
- What is the difference between mob, clan, tribe, language group?
- Why are the names on the Aboriginal Australia Map different if you look at different maps?
- Do we reference Elders, older family members as Aunty, Uncle?
- I feel uncomfortable asking families where they are from, like I'm intruding. How can we ask this question respectfully?
- How quickly can I ask families about their identity?
- How do we get information on country/mob if the child's parents don't know or won't tell me?
- What do I do if the family doesn't want the child to identify as Aboriginal, but they have Aboriginal heritage?
- If a parent doesn't identify as Aboriginal, can a child identify as Aboriginal?
- If you meet Link Up criteria, where do we go to find family information?
- Should we include information as to why children can't be with family i.e. protective concerns?
- Do we use first person as I? or you?
- Tips for Engaging with Community
- Reports
- Legal
- The Department of Health & Human Services
- Child Protection Processes
- Protection Orders
- The Children's Koori Court
- Why do we have a Koori Court?
- What are the goals of the Koori Court?
- What do Elders and respected persons do?
- How does the Koori Court operate?
- Who can have their case heard in the Koori Court?
- What are the sentencing options?
- Case Study: Broadmeadows Koori Court
- Where is the Children's Koori Court located?
- Where to contact a Koori Court Officer
- Legislation
- Section 10. The Best Interest Principles
- Section 11. Decision-making principles
- Section 12. Additional decision-making principles
- Section 13. Aboriginal Child Placement Principle
- Section 14. Further principles for placement of Aboriginal child
- Section 176. Cultural Support for Aboriginal Child
- Section 18. Secretary may authorize principal officer of Aboriginal agency to act
- Section 323. Restrictions on the making of permanent care order in respect of an Aboriginal child
- Contact List
- References
- About
- Services
- National Organisations
- Statewide Organisations
- Victorian Aboriginal Health Service (VAHS)
- Victorian Aboriginal Community Controlled Health Organisation (VACCHO)
- Victorian Aboriginal Child Care Agency (VACCA)
- Connecting Home
- Link Up Victoria
- Victorian Aboriginal Business Directory
- Victorian Aboriginal Community Services Association Ltd (VACSAL)
- Victorian Aboriginal Education Association Inc. (VAEAI)
- First Peoples - State Relations
- Kinaway Chamber of Commerce
- The Federation of Victorian Traditional Owner Corporations
- Victorian Aboriginal Corporation for Languages (VACL)
- Victorian Aboriginal Legal Service (VALS)
- Land Councils
- Gunaikurnai Traditional Owner Land Management Board
- Gunaikurnai Land and Waters Aboriginal Corporation (GLaWAC)
- Taungurung Land and Waters Council
- Gunditj Mirring Traditional Owners Aboriginal Corporation
- Barengi Gadjin Land Council
- Bunurong Land Council Aboriginal Corporation
- Dja Dja Wurrung Clans Aboriginal Corporation
- Eastern Maar Aboriginal Corporation
- Wadawurrung Traditional Owners Aboriginal Corporation
- The Wurundjeri Woi Wurrung Cultural Heritage Aboriginal Corporation
- Yorta Yorta Nation Aboriginal Corporation
- First People of the Millewa-Mallee
- Local ACCOs
- Bendigo and District Aboriginal Co-operative
- Goolum Goolum Aboriginal Co-operative
- Ballarat and District Aboriginal Co-operative Limited
- Dandenong and District Aboriginal Co-operative
- Gippsland and East Gippsland Aboriginal Co-operative (GEGAC)
- Murray Valley Aboriginal Co-operative
- Njernda Aboriginal Corporation
- Wathaurong Aboriginal Co-operative
- Winda-Mara Aboriginal Corporation
- Budja Budja Aboriginal Cooperative
- Mungabareena Aboriginal Co-operative
- Mallee District Aboriginal Services
- Cummeragunja Housing and Development Aboriginal Corporation
- Dungala Kaiela Foundation
- Gunditjmara Aboriginal Co-operative
- Aborigines Advancement League
- Kirrip Aboriginal Corporation
- Mullum Mullum Indigenous Gathering Place
- Rumbalara Aboriginal Co-operative
- Willum Warrain Aboriginal Association
- Cultural & Language
- Healing Foundation
- Ramahyuck District Aboriginal Corporation
- Koorie Heritage Trust
- Bunjilaka Aboriginal Cultural Centre
- Gunaikurnai Traditional Owner Land Management Board
- Krowathunkooloong Keeping Place
- Bangerang Cultural Centre
- Brambuk National Park and Cultural Centre
- Burraja
- Casey Aboriginal Gathering Place
- Djirri Djirri - Wurundjeri women's dance group
- Harrow Discovery Centre
- Nairm Marr Djambana
- Narana Aboriginal Cultural Centre
- Reconciliation Australia
- Arts & Media
- Youth & Childcare
- Strong Brother Strong Sister
- Berrimba Childcare Centre
- Bubup Wilam Aboriginal Child & Family Centre
- Dala Yooro
- Gunai Lidj
- Lullas Children & Family Centre
- Koorie Youth Council
- Perridak Burron Early Learning
- Children's Ground
- Yappera Children's Service Co-Operative Ltd
- Bert Williams Aboriginal Youth Services
- Indigenous Outreach Projects
- Health & Wellbeing
- Lakes Entrance Aboriginal Health Association
- Headspace - Yarn Safe
- Healing Foundation
- Moogji Aboriginal Council East Gippsland Inc.
- Ramahyuck District Aboriginal Corporation
- Strong Brother Strong Sister
- Bendigo Aboriginal Men’s Shed
- Bunjilwarra
- Dhauwurd Wurrung Elderly & Community Health Service Inc
- First Peoples’ Health and Wellbeing
- Kirrae Health Service Inc.
- Ngwala Willumbong Aboriginal Corporation Ltd.
- Oonah Health & Community Services Aboriginal Corporation
- Deadly Gippsland
- Clothing the Gaps
- Sports & Recreation
- Support & Aid
- Legal
- Education, Training & Employment
- Children & Young People
- Carers
- History
- Practitioners
- Contact us
- Aboriginal Country Map
- Aboriginal Country (Completed)
- Gunai/Kurnai
- Bangerang
- Bangerang People
- Bangerang Country
- Bangerang Language
- Bangerang Stories
- Bangerang Totems
- Bangerang Tools & Technology
- Bangerang Elders & Role Models
- Uncle John 'Sandy' Atkinson
- Aunty Esmeralda (Lulla) Bamblett née Morgan
- Aunty Merle Bamblett
- Aunty Mary Jane Gunyuk Milawa
- Aunty Geraldine Atkinson (née Bamblett)
- Aunty Esme Bamblett
- Aunty Irene Thomas
- Aunty Lena Atkinson
- Aunty Mary Atkinson
- Uncle Brian McGee (Toonda)
- Uncle Kevin Atkinson Snr.
- Uncle Rex Atkinson
- Bangerang Activities for Children
- Bangerang Services
- Wurundjeri
- Wadawurrung
- Taungurung
- Aboriginal Country (In Development)
- Missions, Reserves & Stations
- Community Spaces
- Cultural Centres
- Aboriginal Country (Completed)
- Terms & Conditions